Batavia, IL – November 11, 2020 – Vanco International LLC, an industry leader in AV distribution and electronic accessory products, introduces two new HDMI extenders over fiber: the EVEXFBR1 with bi-directional IR and RS-232, and the EVEXFBK1, which adds KVM over USB 2.0 passthrough. Both products are designed to extend 4K HDR video and audio signals at distances up to 984ft/300m over multimode fiber optic cables and 6.2 miles/10km over single mode fiber optic cables, making them ideal HDMI extender solutions for AV systems of any size or scale.

EVEXFBR1 – Evolution HDMI Extender over Fiber with IR and RS-232

The Evolution by Vanco EVEXFBR1 HDMI extender over fiber includes bi-directional IR (20kHz to 60kHz) for source and/or display control, as well as RS-232 pass-through for additional control. The EVEXFBR1 includes two powered units, for transmitting and receiving. The transmitting unit is used to capture the HDMI input with control signals and carry the signals via multimode or single mode fiber optic cables. The receiving unit is responsible for equalizing the transmitted HDMI signal and reconstructing IR signals. Also in the box are multimode fiber modules and control cables.

EVEXFBRK1– Evolution HDMI Extender over Fiber with KVM USB Pass-through

The Evolution by Vanco EVEXFBK1 HDMI extender over fiber includes bi-directional IR (20kHZ to 60kHz) and RS-232 like the EVEXFBR1, while also offering USB 2.0 KVM pass-through. There is no need to run a separate line or another extender just for KVM control, the EVEXFBR1 provides the option to control a security NVR/DVR, computer, NAS system, or any other component that is controlled by USB. The EVEXFBK1 also includes both transmitting and receiving units. The transmitting unit is used to capture the HDMI input and connect to a USB host (computer, DVR/NVR, etc.) along with control signals via multimode or single mode fiber optic cables. The receiving unit, equipped with two USB ports, allows for USB peripherals such as a keyboard or mouse to be connected, equalizes the transmitted HDMI signal and reconstructs the IR and RS-232 signal. The EVEXFBRK1 ships with multimode fiber modules, control cables, and for added convenience it also ships with a USB 2.0 cable.

Both models include a multimode SFP module, and support for [email protected], 4:2:0 chroma subsampling, and 10 bit color, along with HDR10, Dolby Vision, and HDCP2.2.

“Our two new HDMI fiber extenders are easy and cost-effective solutions that include everything you need right out of the box,” said Brandon White, Director of Product Development for Vanco International. “For integrators concerned about EMI that are looking to extend the latest high-bandwidth audio and video standards over long distances, there is no better option than the EVEXFBR1 and EVEXFBRK1 HDMI extenders.”

The Vanco Evolution EVEXFBR1 and EVEXFBRK1 HDMI extenders are available for pre-order now and will begin shipping in December. Interested distributors can contact Vanco International directly for pricing.

Be In The Know


Sign up for our email alerts for new product information and more!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.